Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil comes from a tree native to Southeast Asia and a number of islands in the Pacific Ocean, and is used around the world, including in Africa, Asia and Polynesia. The tamanu tree blooms two times a year resulting in fragrant white flowers that contain yellow-skinned round fruit. Within the pulp of this fruit resides a nut which contains a kernel.
These kernels are then dried in the sun for at least 60 days as they become sticky with a thick dark rich oil. The kernels of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree are then cold pressed in order to produce this pure natural oil, similar to the process used to make olive oil. It has a number of beneficial properties and is used in alternative medicine because of this.
Although there hasn’t been a lot of scientific research done on this amazing oil, traditional tamanu oil benefits include antibiotic, antiviral and anticancer properties. However, keep in mind that tamanu oil is not edible. It is made for topical use.
Tamanu Oil for Skin Healing
One of the key reasons tamanu oil benefits the skin is due to the oil containing a variety of lipids, including glycolipids, neutral lipids and phospholipids, as well as a number of components not typically found in other oils.
Speciffically including calophyllolide, which helps stop inflammation, lactone, which functions as an antibiotic, and calophyllic acid, which is an uncommon type of fatty acid that makes tamanu oil for acne treatment a great option.
Another active ingredient, coumarin, increases the anti-inflammatory effect of tamanu oil.
Traditionally, tamanu oil was used as an antiseptic, a diuretic, an expectorant, an astringent and a purgative. Another of the many tamanu oil benefits is its ability to help heal skin problems.
Tamanu Oil Benefits include:
- acne
- age spots
- eczema
- insect bites
- sunburn soother
- dry skin relief
- blisters
- athletes foot
- skin rash
- minor abrasions
- stretch marks
- scar size reduction
In Europe, sometimes called Domba oil, it’s been known to have a 70 to 75 percent success rate in lessening rheumatism and scabies. In the Philippines, it’s
Tamanu Oil Skin Care
Tamanu oil benefits is used in a number of skincare products since it is well absorbed by the
skin and helps keep your skin feeling smooth. Unlike some types of oil, tamanu oil doesn’t leave a greasy film behind after you use it, and it won’t make oily skin worse. This means you don’t have to wait a long time to get dressed after using it to help make your skin look silky.
Most people find the smell of this oil to be pleasant, but it is only a mild scent so it won’t interfere with any other scent you care to use. Anti-aging products sometimes contain tamanu oils, since they are said to help regenerate the skin.
With all of the tamanu oil benefits, you may want to have a bottle on hand to help out with minor skin conditions, although you should check with a doctor before using tamanu oil for any serious problems.










